Buena Mano Data Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Buena Mano adheres to the Data Privacy policy of BPI Family Savings Bank (BFSB), the details of which are indicated at the BFSB’s Privacy Statement https://www.bpihousingloans.com/pages?page=privacy-policy.

Our Privacy Practices

The privacy practices described are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations. When accessing the website and/or availing of our products and services from outside the Philippines, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to and processed in the Philippines following legal and regulatory standards for data protection that may differ from your current or home jurisdictions. 

What We May Collect From You

When you submit an offer or avail the products of Buena Mano or when you interact with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers, we collect your personal information so that we may provide useful content and relevant products that may be of interest to you. Personal information is any data that can be used to identify a person. This may include, among others: 

  • your name and/or your representative’s name and personal particulars such as contact details, address, birthdate
  • specimen signature
  • government ID details
  • financial information (source of income)
  • employment details

We may, as and when necessary, seek to verify or augment these information with third party entities including government, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction, employers (where applicable), service providers and business partners and, in the process gain additional information about you. 

When you access our website, we may provide information about us as well as information regarding our products. In the course of using our network of website and electronic platforms, we may collect non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, operating system, browser type and version and other device identifiers. We may likewise use web analytics tools, including those of third parties that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit our website. 

We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback, complaints or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our employees, authorized representatives, agents, and service providers. 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information collected to deliver and provide the product that you have offered to purchase/ buy:

  • approve, facilitate, administer and process applications and transactions; 
  • respond to queries, requests, and complaints; and improve how we interact with you; 
  • send you communications, notices and other documents necessary for the processing of the transactions; 
  • conduct studies and researches for the purpose of reviewing, developing and improving our products and services; 
  • perform profile analysis, behavioral modeling and analytics to understand needs, preferences and market trends to be able to improve and recommend suitable products and services; 
  • reach out to you regarding information about products and services, including offers, promotions, discounts, rewards and for personalizing your experience with our various touchpoints such as branches, email, messaging and other channels; 
  • determine the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and initiatives; 
  • comply with applicable laws of the Philippines and those of other jurisdictions including the common reporting standards, the laws on the prevention of money laundering including the provisions of Republic Act of 9160 (Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, as amended (AMLA)) and the implementation of know your customer and sanction screening checks; 
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements such as submission of data to credit bureaus, responding to court orders and other instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other similar authorities; 
  • comply with our operational, audit, administrative, credit and risk management processes, policies, and procedures; the terms and conditions governing our products, services, facilities, and channels; the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas' rules and regulations; legal and regulatory requirements of government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction, as the same may be amended or supplemented from time to time. 
  • perform other such activities permitted law or with your consent.

How We May Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with our parent BPI, BPI subsidiaries and affiliates and third parties (service providers, business partners such as brokers) under an obligation of confidentiality and information security. 

  • We may share personal information with various units within the Bank in order to better understand the way you use our products and services. This will allow us to improve our services and offer you opportunities to obtain such other useful products and services that may deliver greater value to you;
  • We may share information with BPI and BPI subsidiaries and affiliates to likewise offer you additional products and services that we believe you might find interesting;
  • We may share with third parties that we engaged to support us in delivering our services to you;
  • We may transfer, store, and/or process your personal data outside the Philippines. In doing so, we will comply with the Data Privacy Act and its implementing rules and regulations;
  • We may also engage third parties to help us operate our business. These include support in: 
    • complying with legal requirements such as court orders;
    • addressing fraud security or technical issues, to respond to an emergency or otherwise protect the rights, property or security of our customers or third-parties;
    • carrying out all other purposes set out above.

Further, if you are, become or apply to become a client of BPI, or any of its subsidiaries and affiliates, the subsidiary/ies and affiliate/s concerned have the option, but not the obligation to, rely upon, use, and share your relevant personal and/or account information for any of the following purposes: 

  • facilitate your account opening or application with BPI or the concerned subsidiary/ies or affiliate/s;
  • validate, consolidate or update your customer information records and/or credit history;
  • provide consolidated billings, deposit or investment summaries or other reports as you may request; 
  • send you reminders, announcements, promotions, offers, invitations and other notifications;
  • enroll you in loyalty or similar client-oriented programs of the BPI Group of Companies; 
  • for research purposes or to design banking, financial, securities and investment or other related products or  services for your use;
  • for promotional and/or marketing activities of BFSB, BPI or of the concerned BPI subsidiary/ies or affiliate/s; and/or
  • comply with legal obligation to which BFSB, BPI or the concerned BPI subsidiary/ies or affiliate/s is subject. 

We wish to assure you that we do not and will not, sell personal data to any third parties. All our engagements with third parties shall be fully compliant with our obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under applicable agreements and/or terms and conditions or any applicable laws that govern our relationship with you. 

How We Protect Your Information

We fully recognize the value of your personal information particularly as it may include sensitive personal information such as your gender, government-issued IDs, etc. Appropriately, we strive to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and procedural safeguards. We train our employees to properly handle your information. Whenever we engage service providers or licensed real estate brokers to provide services for us, we require them to protect personal information aligned with our own security standards.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes. 

You Have Rights

In respecting your rights to privacy, you may opt to tell us: 

  • not to send you marketing materials via email; 
  • not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the services that you have availed with us; 
  • to provide you with information that we currently have about you subject to restrictions applied to us as a bank and a company operating in the Philippines by certain laws and regulations; 
  • to update your information;
  • about your other concerns relating about how we collect, use, share, protect or dispose your information.

We may charge a fee for processing your request/s for access and/or update. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you prior to making the request.

How To Contact Us

For any queries, clarification, requests on any aspect of this Statement, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, please visit our Head Office at the G/F BPI Buendia Center 360 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave., Makati City or at the nearest Retail Loans Centers located in the provinces or get in touch with our Customer Care at 8580-3158 or +63 (927) 133-6086. You may also email us at buenamano@bpi.com.ph, which is manned during business hours. 

Data Privacy Officer

BPI Family Savings Bank

6F BPI Family Savings Bank Head Office, 109 Paseo de Roxas cor. Dela Rosa St. Makati City, 1229 Philippipnes

 

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information. Any relevant updates will be posted on our website. 

 

Definitions:

Personal Information/Data- refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. 

Sensitive Personal Information/Data- refers to personal information: 

  • About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
  • About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
  • Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denial, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
  • Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

BPI subsidiaries and affiliates- members of the BPI Group of Companies, such as, but not limited to, Ayala Plans, BPI Asset Management and Trust Corporation, BPI Capital Corporation, BPI Century Tokyo Rental Corporation, BPI Direct BanKo, BPI Europe, BPI Express Remittance Center, HK, BPI Family Savings Bank, BPI Forex Corporation,  BPI International Finance Ltd., BPI Investment Mgt. Inc., BPI/MS Insurance Corporation, BPI Philam Life Assurance Corporation, BPI Securities Corporation and BPI Tokyo Lease and Finance Corporation.